NRS 49.385
Waiver of privilege by voluntary disclosure; exceptions
(Added to NRS by 1971, 787; A 1995, 803; 2023, 527)
1. A person upon whom these rules confer a privilege against disclosure of a confidential matter waives the privilege if the person or the person’s predecessor while holder of the privilege voluntarily discloses or consents to disclosure of any significant part of the matter.
2. This section does not apply if the disclosure is:
(a) Itself a privileged communication;
(b) Made to an interpreter employed merely to facilitate communications; or
(c) Made to the Department of Indigent Defense Services or a designee of the Department for the purpose of:
(1) Requesting prior approval of a claim pursuant to paragraph (a) of subsection 1 of NRS 7.135;
(2) Submitting a claim for compensation or expenses pursuant to NRS 7.125 or 7.135; or
(3) Submitting a complaint against an attorney providing indigent defense services pursuant to NRS 180.320.