NRS 493.050
Lawfulness of flight and landing; liability for forced landing
Known as the Uniform State Law
[4:66:1923; NCL § 278]—(NRS A 1991, 253; 2015, 1777)
1. Flight of an aircraft over the lands and waters of this state is lawful:
(a) Unless at such a low altitude as to interfere with the then existing use to which the land or water, or the space over the land or water, is put by the owner.
(b) Unless so conducted as to be imminently dangerous to persons or property lawfully on the land or water beneath.
(c) Unless specifically prohibited by the provisions of NRS 493.010 to 493.120, inclusive, or any regulations adopted pursuant thereto.
2. The landing of an aircraft on the lands or waters of another, without his or her consent, is unlawful, except in the case of a forced landing. For damages caused by a forced landing, the owner, lessee or operator of the aircraft is liable as provided in NRS 493.060.