NRS 5.073
Conformity of practice and proceedings to those of justice courts; exception; imposition and collection of fees
(Added to NRS by 1989, 903; A 1991, 455; 1997, 115)
1. The practice and proceedings in the municipal court must conform, as nearly as practicable, to the practice and proceedings of justice courts in similar cases. An appeal perfected transfers the action to the district court for trial anew, unless the municipal court is designated as a court of record as provided in NRS 5.010. The municipal court must be treated and considered as a justice court whenever the proceedings thereof are called into question.
2. Each municipal judge shall charge and collect such fees prescribed in NRS 4.060 that are within the jurisdictional limits of the municipal court.