NRS 50.025
Lack of personal knowledge
Known as the Uniform Child Witness Testimony by Alternative Methods Act
(Added to NRS by 1971, 788)
1. A witness may not testify to a matter unless:
(a) Evidence is introduced sufficient to support a finding that the witness has personal knowledge of the matter; or
(b) The witness states his or her opinion or inference as an expert.
2. Evidence to prove personal knowledge may, but need not, consist of the testimony of the witness.