NRS 50.035
Oath or affirmation
Known as the Uniform Child Witness Testimony by Alternative Methods Act
(Added to NRS by 1971, 788)
1. Before testifying, every witness shall be required to declare that he or she will testify truthfully, by oath or affirmation administered in a form calculated to awaken his or her conscience and impress his or her mind with the duty to do so.
2. An affirmation is sufficient if the witness is addressed in the following terms: “You do solemnly affirm that the evidence you shall give in this issue (or matter), pending between ................ and ................, shall be the truth, the whole truth, and nothing but the truth.” Assent to this affirmation shall be made by the answer, “I do.”