NRS 50.065
Competency: Juror as witness
Known as the Uniform Child Witness Testimony by Alternative Methods Act
(Added to NRS by 1971, 788)
1. A member of the jury shall not testify as a witness in the trial of the case in which the member of the jury is sitting as a juror. If the member of the jury is called to testify, the opposing party shall be afforded an opportunity to object out of the presence of the jury.
2. Upon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict or indictment:
(a) A juror shall not testify concerning the effect of anything upon the juror’s or any other juror’s mind or emotions as influencing the juror to assent to or dissent from the verdict or indictment or concerning the juror’s mental processes in connection therewith.
(b) The affidavit or evidence of any statement by a juror indicating an effect of this kind is inadmissible for any purpose.