NRS 50.085
Evidence of character and conduct of witness
Known as the Uniform Child Witness Testimony by Alternative Methods Act
(Added to NRS by 1971, 789; A 1975, 1132)
1. Opinion evidence as to the character of a witness is admissible to attack or support the witness’s credibility but subject to these limitations:
(a) Opinions are limited to truthfulness or untruthfulness; and
(b) Opinions of truthful character are admissible only after the introduction of opinion evidence of untruthfulness or other evidence impugning the witness’s character for truthfulness.
2. Evidence of the reputation of a witness for truthfulness or untruthfulness is inadmissible.
3. Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness’s credibility, other than conviction of crime, may not be proved by extrinsic evidence. They may, however, if relevant to truthfulness, be inquired into on cross-examination of the witness or on cross-examination of a witness who testifies to an opinion of his or her character for truthfulness or untruthfulness, subject to the general limitations upon relevant evidence and the limitations upon interrogation and subject to the provisions of NRS 50.090.