NRS 50.095
Impeachment by evidence of conviction of crime
Known as the Uniform Child Witness Testimony by Alternative Methods Act
(Added to NRS by 1971, 789; A 1981, 1646)
1. For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, evidence that the witness has been convicted of a crime is admissible but only if the crime was punishable by death or imprisonment for more than 1 year under the law under which the witness was convicted.
2. Evidence of a conviction is inadmissible under this section if a period of more than 10 years has elapsed since:
(a) The date of the release of the witness from confinement; or
(b) The expiration of the period of the witness’s parole, probation or sentence, whichever is the later date.
3. Evidence of a conviction is inadmissible under this section if the conviction has been the subject of a pardon.
4. Evidence of juvenile adjudications is inadmissible under this section.
5. The pendency of an appeal therefrom does not render evidence of a conviction inadmissible. Evidence of the pendency of an appeal is admissible.
6. A certified copy of a conviction is prima facie evidence of the conviction.