NRS 50.115
Mode and order of interrogation and presentation
Known as the Uniform Child Witness Testimony by Alternative Methods Act
(Added to NRS by 1971, 789; A 1979, 24)
1. The judge shall exercise reasonable control over the mode and order of interrogating witnesses and presenting evidence:
(a) To make the interrogation and presentation effective for the ascertainment of the truth;
(b) To avoid needless consumption of time; and
(c) To protect witnesses from undue harassment or embarrassment.
2. Cross-examination is limited to the subject matter of the direct examination and matters affecting the credibility of the witness, unless the judge in the exercise of discretion permits inquiry into additional matters as if on direct examination.
3. Except as provided in subsection 4:
(a) Leading questions may not be used on the direct examination of a witness without the permission of the court.
(b) Leading questions are permitted on cross-examination.
4. Except that the prosecution may not call the accused in a criminal case, a party is entitled to call:
(a) An adverse party; or
(b) A witness identified with an adverse party,
Ê and interrogate by leading questions. The attorney for the adverse party may employ leading questions in cross-examining the party or witness so called only to the extent permissible if the attorney had called that person on direct examination.