NRS 50.145
Calling and interrogation of witness by judge
Known as the Uniform Child Witness Testimony by Alternative Methods Act
(Added to NRS by 1971, 790)
1. The judge may, on his or her own motion or at the suggestion of a party, call witnesses, and all parties are entitled to cross-examine witnesses thus called.
2. The judge may interrogate witnesses, whether called by the judge or by a party. The parties may object to questions so asked and to evidence thus adduced at any time prior to the submission of the cause.