NRS 50.155
Exclusion and sequestration of witnesses
Known as the Uniform Child Witness Testimony by Alternative Methods Act
(Added to NRS by 1971, 790; A 1995, 72, 997; 1997, 513)
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsections 2 and 3, at the request of a party the judge shall order witnesses excluded so that they cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses, and the judge may make the order of his or her own motion.
2. This section does not authorize the exclusion of:
(a) A party who is a natural person;
(b) An officer or employee of a party which is not a natural person designated as its representative by its attorney;
(c) A person whose presence is shown by a party to be essential to the presentation of that party’s cause; or
(d) Except as otherwise provided in NRS 171.204, any of the persons listed in subsection 1 of that section.
3. A person who is called as a witness primarily for the purpose of identifying the victim may not be excluded except in the discretion of the judge.