NRS 50.265
Opinions: Lay witnesses
Known as the Uniform Child Witness Testimony by Alternative Methods Act
(Added to NRS by 1971, 793)
If the witness is not testifying as an expert, the witness’s testimony in the form of opinions or inferences is limited to those opinions or inferences which are:
1. Rationally based on the perception of the witness; and
2. Helpful to a clear understanding of the testimony of the witness or the determination of a fact in issue.