NRS 50.285
Opinions: Experts
Known as the Uniform Child Witness Testimony by Alternative Methods Act
(Added to NRS by 1971, 793)
1. The facts or data in the particular case upon which an expert bases an opinion or inference may be those perceived by or made known to the expert at or before the hearing.
2. If of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in forming opinions or inferences upon the subject, the facts or data need not be admissible in evidence.