NRS 50.305
Disclosure of facts and data underlying expert opinion
Known as the Uniform Child Witness Testimony by Alternative Methods Act
(Added to NRS by 1971, 793)
The expert may testify in terms of opinion or inference and give his or her reasons therefor without prior disclosure of the underlying facts or data, unless the judge requires otherwise. The expert may in any event be required to disclose the underlying facts or data on cross-examination.