NRS 50.320
Admissibility of affidavit or declaration of chemist or other expert witness regarding presence in breath, blood or urine of alcohol, controlled substance, chemical, poison, organic solvent or another prohibited substance or regarding identity or quantity of controlled substance possessed
Known as the Uniform Child Witness Testimony by Alternative Methods Act
(Added to NRS by 1995, 2712; A 1997, 1420; 1999, 443, 2469, 3402; 2001, 172; 2005, 2046; 2007, 397; 2009, 32)
1. The affidavit or declaration of a chemist and any other person who has qualified in a court of record in this State to testify as an expert witness regarding the presence in the breath, blood or urine of a person of alcohol, a controlled substance, or a chemical, poison, organic solvent or another prohibited substance, or the identity or quantity of a controlled substance alleged to have been in the possession of a person, which is submitted to prove:
(a) The quantity of the purported controlled substance; or
(b) The concentration of alcohol or the presence or absence of a controlled substance, chemical, poison, organic solvent or another prohibited substance, as the case may be,
Ê is admissible in the manner provided in this section.
2. An affidavit or declaration which is submitted to prove any fact set forth in subsection 1 must be admitted into evidence when submitted during any administrative proceeding, preliminary hearing or hearing before a grand jury. The court shall not sustain any objection to the admission of such an affidavit or declaration.
3. The defendant may object in writing to admitting into evidence an affidavit or declaration submitted to prove any fact set forth in subsection 1 during the defendant’s trial. If the defendant makes such an objection, the court shall not admit the affidavit or declaration into evidence and the prosecuting attorney may cause the person to testify to any information contained in the affidavit or declaration.
4. The Committee on Testing for Intoxication shall adopt regulations prescribing the form of the affidavits and declarations described in this section.
5. As used in this section, “chemist” means any person employed in a medical laboratory, pathology laboratory, toxicology laboratory or forensic laboratory whose duties include, without limitation:
(a) The analysis of the breath, blood or urine of a person to determine the presence or quantification of alcohol or a controlled substance, chemical, poison, organic solvent or another prohibited substance; or
(b) Determining the identity or quantity of any controlled substance.