NRS 501.110
Classification of wildlife
[Part 1:101:1947; 1943 NCL § 3035.01]—(NRS A 1959, 361; 1969, 1347; 1971, 1381; 1977, 76; 1987, 560; 1991, 259)
1. For the purposes of this title, wildlife must be classified as follows:
(a) Wild mammals, which must be further classified as either game mammals, fur-bearing mammals, protected mammals or unprotected mammals.
(b) Wild birds, which must be further classified as either game birds, protected birds or unprotected birds. Game birds must be further classified as upland game birds or migratory game birds.
(c) Fish, which must be further classified as either game fish, protected fish or unprotected fish.
(d) Reptiles, which must be further classified as either protected reptiles or unprotected reptiles.
(e) Amphibians, which must be further classified as either game amphibians, protected amphibians or unprotected amphibians.
(f) Mollusks, which must be further classified as either protected mollusks or unprotected mollusks.
(g) Crustaceans, which must be further classified as either protected crustaceans or unprotected crustaceans.
2. Protected wildlife may be further classified as either sensitive, threatened or endangered.
3. Each species of wildlife must be placed in a classification by regulation of the Commission and, when it is in the public interest to do so, species may be moved from one classification to another.