NRS 501.379
Unlawful sales of wildlife or importation of game mammals, game birds or game amphibians
[70:101:1947; 1943 NCL § 3035.70]—(NRS A 1969, 1361; 1971, 1383; 1979, 897; 1983, 851; 1991, 261; 1993, 430; 2025, 1359)
1. It is unlawful for any person to sell or expose for sale, to barter, trade or purchase or to attempt to sell, barter, trade or purchase any species of wildlife, or parts thereof, except as otherwise provided in this title or in a regulation of the Commission.
2. The importation and sale of products made from the meat of game mammals, game birds or game amphibians raised in captivity is not prohibited if the importation is from a licensed commercial breeder or commercial processor.