NRS 51.035
“Hearsay” defined
(Added to NRS by 1971, 793)
“Hearsay” means a statement offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted unless:
1. The statement is one made by a witness while testifying at the trial or hearing;
2. The declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is:
(a) Inconsistent with the declarant’s testimony;
(b) Consistent with the declarant’s testimony and offered to rebut an express or implied charge against the declarant of recent fabrication or improper influence or motive;
(c) One of identification of a person made soon after perceiving the person; or
(d) A transcript of testimony given under oath at a trial or hearing or before a grand jury; or
3. The statement is offered against a party and is:
(a) The party’s own statement, in either the party’s individual or a representative capacity;
(b) A statement of which the party has manifested adoption or belief in its truth;
(c) A statement by a person authorized by the party to make a statement concerning the subject;
(d) A statement by the party’s agent or servant concerning a matter within the scope of the party’s agency or employment, made before the termination of the relationship; or
(e) A statement by a coconspirator of a party during the course and in furtherance of the conspiracy.