NRS 51.125
Recorded recollection
(Added to NRS by 1971, 795)
1. A memorandum or record concerning a matter about which a witness once had knowledge but now has insufficient recollection to enable the witness to testify fully and accurately is not inadmissible under the hearsay rule if it is shown to have been made when the matter was fresh in the witness’s memory and to reflect that knowledge correctly.
2. The memorandum or record may be read into evidence but may not itself be received unless offered by an adverse party.