NRS 517.420
Execution of deed to convey title to petitioner; consideration and limitations; disposition of proceeds of sale
[Part 1:44:1933; A 1935, 25; 1945, 351; 1943 NCL § 4309]—(NRS A 1965, 124; 1971, 76; 1989, 51)
1. At the expiration of 6 months, or sooner if the petitioner so desires, the county treasurer shall make and execute a deed conveying the title of the county to such mine or claim to the petitioner for the sum for which the property became the property of the county.
2. A deed shall not be executed for any less number of mines or claims than the number named in the 6 months’ prospecting permit referred to in NRS 517.410.
3. All money received from the sale of such patented mines or mining claims must be credited to the county’s general fund.