NRS 52.255
Admissibility of other evidence of contents
(Added to NRS by 1971, 801; A 1995, 182; 1997, 1593)
Except as otherwise provided in NRS 52.247, the original is not required, and other evidence of the contents of a writing, recording or photograph is admissible, if:
1. All originals are lost or have been destroyed, unless the loss or destruction resulted from the fraudulent act of the proponent;
2. No original can be obtained by any available judicial process or procedure;
3. At a time when an original was under the control of the party against whom offered, that party was put on notice, by the pleadings or otherwise, that the contents would be a subject of proof at the hearing, and that party does not produce the original at the hearing; or
4. The writing, recording or photograph is not closely related to a controlling issue.