NRS 597.995
Limitations on agreements which include provision requiring arbitration of disputes arising between parties
Known as the Infant Crib Safety Act
(Added to NRS by 2013, 568; A 2019, 1874, 3744)
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, an agreement which includes a provision which requires a person to submit to arbitration any dispute arising between the parties to the agreement must include specific authorization for the provision which indicates that the person has affirmatively agreed to the provision.
2. If an agreement includes a provision which requires a person to submit to arbitration any dispute arising between the parties to the agreement and the agreement fails to include the specific authorization required pursuant to subsection 1, the provision is void and unenforceable.
3. The provisions of this section do not apply to an agreement that is a collective bargaining agreement. As used in this subsection, “collective bargaining” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 288.032.
4. The provisions of this section do not apply to a provision in a will or trust instrument that requires the arbitration of disputes which is enforceable pursuant to NRS 164.930.