NRS 598.0977
Civil action by elderly person or person with disability against person who engaged in deceptive trade practice; remedies
(Added to NRS by 1993, 1979; A 2023, 3452)
Except as otherwise provided in NRS 603A.550, if an elderly person or a person with a disability suffers damage or injury as a result of a deceptive trade practice, he or she or his or her legal representative, if any, may commence a civil action against any person who engaged in the practice to recover the actual damages suffered by the elderly person or person with a disability, punitive damages, if appropriate, and reasonable attorney’s fees. The collection of any restitution awarded pursuant to this section has a priority over the collection of any civil penalty imposed pursuant to NRS 598.0973.