NRS 6.135
Impaneling of grand juries to investigate state affairs; payment of expenses
(Added to NRS by 1957, 548)
1. Upon request of the Governor, or of the Legislature by concurrent resolution, the district judge of any county shall cause a grand jury to be impaneled in the same manner as other grand juries are impaneled, except that the sole duty of a grand jury impaneled under the provisions of this section shall limit its investigations to state affairs, and to the conduct of state officers and employees. The report of such grand jury shall be transmitted to the Governor and the Legislature.
2. The expenses of a grand jury impaneled under the provisions of this section shall be a charge against the General Fund of the State, to be certified by the district judge and paid on claims.