NRS 600A.050
Misappropriation: Damages
Known as the Uniform Trade Secrets Act
(Added to NRS by 1987, 20; A 1999, 2102)
1. Except to the extent that a material and prejudicial change of position before acquiring knowledge or reason to know of misappropriation renders a monetary recovery inequitable, a complainant is entitled to recover damages for misappropriation. Damages include both loss caused by misappropriation and unjust enrichment caused by misappropriation that is not taken into account in computing the loss. In lieu of damages measured by any other methods, damages caused by misappropriation may be measured by imposition of liability for a reasonable royalty for a misappropriator’s unauthorized disclosure or use of a trade secret.
2. If willful, wanton or reckless misappropriation or disregard of the rights of the owner of the trade secret exists, the court may award exemplary damages in an amount not exceeding twice the award made under subsection 1.