NRS 600A.070
Preservation of secrecy
Known as the Uniform Trade Secrets Act
(Added to NRS by 1987, 21; A 1999, 2102)
In any civil or criminal action, the court shall preserve the secrecy of an alleged trade secret by reasonable means, which may include, without limitation:
1. Granting protective orders in connection with discovery proceedings;
2. Holding hearings in camera;
3. Sealing the records of the action;
4. Determining the need for any information related to the trade secret before allowing discovery;
5. Allowing the owner of the trade secret to obtain a signed agreement of confidentiality from any party who obtains knowledge of the trade secret;
6. Ordering a person who obtains knowledge of the trade secret to return to the owner of the trade secret any writing which reflects or contains the trade secret; and
7. Ordering any person involved in the litigation not to disclose an alleged trade secret without previous court approval.