NRS 602.010
Filing of certificate with county clerk; certain series of members of limited-liability company deemed to be doing business in State under assumed or fictitious name
[Part 1:156:1923; NCL § 4450]—(NRS A 1969, 67; 1973, 545; 1993, 1022; 2001, 810; 2003, 3190; 2017, 2796)
1. Every person doing business in this State under an assumed or fictitious name that is in any way different from the legal name of each person who owns an interest in the business must file with the county clerk of each county in which the business is being conducted a certificate containing the information required by NRS 602.020.
2. A person intending to conduct a business under an assumed or fictitious name may, before initiating the conduct of the business, file a certificate with the county clerk of each county in which the business is intended to be conducted.
3. A series created pursuant to NRS 86.296 and doing business in this State shall be deemed to be doing business in this State under an assumed or fictitious name that is different from the legal name of each person who owns an interest in the business, if the name of the series does not indicate:
(a) That it is a series; and
(b) The name of the limited-liability company which authorized the creation of the series pursuant to NRS 86.296.