NRS 604A.900
Remedies for certain willful violations
Known as the Payday Lender Best Practices Act
(Added to NRS by 2005, 1708)
1. Except as otherwise provided in this section, if a licensee willfully:
(a) Enters into a loan agreement for an amount of interest or any other charge or fee that violates the provisions of this chapter or any regulation adopted pursuant thereto;
(b) Demands, collects or receives an amount of interest or any other charge or fee that violates the provisions of this chapter or any regulation adopted pursuant thereto; or
(c) Commits any other act or omission that violates the provisions of this chapter or any regulation adopted pursuant thereto,
Ê the loan is void and the licensee is not entitled to collect, receive or retain any principal, interest or other charges or fees with respect to the loan.
2. The provisions of this section do not apply if:
(a) A licensee shows by a preponderance of the evidence that the violation was not intentional and resulted from a bona fide error of computation, notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to avoid that error; and
(b) Within 60 days after discovering the error, the licensee notifies the customer of the error and makes whatever adjustments in the account are necessary to correct the error.