NRS 608.115
Records of wages
(Added to NRS by 1975, 508; A 1979, 1488; 1983, 250; 1985, 579; 2017, 4179)
1. Every employer shall establish and maintain records of wages for the benefit of his or her employees, showing for each pay period the following information for each employee:
(a) Gross wage or salary other than compensation in the form of:
(1) Services; or
(2) Food, housing or clothing.
(b) Deductions.
(c) Net cash wage or salary.
(d) Except as otherwise provided in NRS 608.215, total hours employed in the pay period by noting the number of hours per day.
(e) Date of payment.
2. The information required by this section must be furnished to each employee within 10 days after the employee submits a request.
3. Records of wages must be maintained for a 2-year period following the entry of information in the record.