NRS 608.180
Enforcement of NRS 608.005
[7:71:1919; 1919 RL p. 2777; NCL § 2781]—(NRS A 1975, 1585; 1987, 1735; 1997, 195, 3162; 1999, 1115; 2003, 795; 2017, 1213, 1431, 3178, 4180; 2019, 3754; 2021, 1024)
to 608.195, inclusive, and 608.215; prosecution. The Labor Commissioner or the representative of the Labor Commissioner shall cause the provisions of NRS 608.005 to 608.195, inclusive, and 608.215 to be enforced, and upon notice from the Labor Commissioner or the representative:
1. The district attorney of any county in which a violation of those sections has occurred;
2. The Deputy Labor Commissioner, as provided in NRS 607.050;
3. The Attorney General, as provided in NRS 607.160 or 607.220; or
4. The special counsel, as provided in NRS 607.065,
Ê shall prosecute the action for enforcement according to law.