NRS 611.030
License: Procurement from Labor Commissioner; penalty for doing business without license
[Part 2:167:1919; 1919 RL p. 2781; NCL § 2836]—(NRS A 1967, 627; 1975, 1097)
1. A person shall not open, keep, operate or maintain an employment agency in this State without first obtaining a license therefor as provided in NRS 611.020 to 611.320, inclusive, from the Labor Commissioner.
2. No employment agency may solicit any employer in this State and refer or place any person for employment with such employer or otherwise do business in this State unless such employment agency has obtained a license from the Labor Commissioner under the provisions of NRS 611.045.
3. Any person who opens, keeps, operates or maintains an employment agency without first procuring a license is guilty of a misdemeanor.