NRS 612.085
“Employment”: Services deemed employment unless specific facts shown
Known as the Unemployment Compensation Law
[Part 2:129:1937; renumbered in error 2.19:129:1937, 1945, 299; A 1949, 257; 1951, 253; 1951, 474; renumbered 2.9:129:1937 and A 1955, 698]—(NRS A 1993, 1804)
Services performed by a person for wages shall be deemed to be employment subject to this chapter unless it is shown to the satisfaction of the Administrator that:
1. The person has been and will continue to be free from control or direction over the performance of the services, both under his or her contract of service and in fact;
2. The service is either outside the usual course of the business for which the service is performed or that the service is performed outside of all the places of business of the enterprises for which the service is performed; and
3. The service is performed in the course of an independently established trade, occupation, profession or business in which the person is customarily engaged, of the same nature as that involved in the contract of service.