NRS 612.380
Leaving last or next to last employment without good cause or to seek other employment
Known as the Unemployment Compensation Law
[Part 5:129:1937; A 1939, 115; 1941, 412; 1943, 239; 1947, 413; 1949, 277; 1951, 339; 1955, 698]—(NRS A 1973, 1782; 1975, 1000; 1977, 872; 1981, 690; 1985, 163; 1993, 1823; 1997…
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, a person is ineligible for benefits for the week in which the person has voluntarily left his or her last or next to last employment:
(a) Without good cause, if so found by the Administrator, and until the person earns remuneration in covered employment equal to or exceeding his or her weekly benefit amount in each of 10 weeks.
(b) To seek other employment and for all subsequent weeks until the person secures other employment or until he or she earns remuneration in covered employment equal to or exceeding his or her weekly benefit amount in each of 10 weeks, if so found by the Administrator.
2. A person is not ineligible for benefits solely because he or she left employment which was not suitable to enter training approved pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 2296.
3. As used in subsection 2, employment is “suitable” if the work is of a substantially equal or higher level of skill than the person’s past adversely affected employment, and the wages are not less than 80 percent of the person’s average weekly wage at his or her past adversely affected employment.