NRS 612.385
Discharge for misconduct
Known as the Unemployment Compensation Law
[Part 5:129:1937; A 1939, 115; 1941, 412; 1943, 239; 1947, 413; 1949, 277; 1951, 339; 1955, 698]—(NRS A 1973, 1782; 1975, 1001; 1979, 1071; 1993, 1823)
A person is ineligible for benefits for the week in which the person has filed a claim for benefits, if he or she was discharged from his or her last or next to last employment for misconduct connected with the person’s work, and remains ineligible until the person earns remuneration in covered employment equal to or exceeding his or her weekly benefit amount in each of not more than 15 weeks thereafter as determined by the Administrator in each case according to the seriousness of the misconduct.