NRS 612.395
Unemployment as result of labor dispute
Known as the Unemployment Compensation Law
[Part 5:129:1937; A 1939, 115; 1941, 412; 1943, 239; 1947, 413; 1949, 277; 1951, 339; 1955, 698]—(NRS A 1993, 1825)
1. A person is disqualified for benefits for any week with respect to which the Administrator finds that the person’s total or partial unemployment is due to a labor dispute in active progress at the factory, establishment or other premises at which the person is or was last employed.
2. This section does not apply if it is shown to the satisfaction of the Administrator that:
(a) The person is not participating in or financing or directly interested in the labor dispute which caused his or her unemployment; and
(b) The person does not belong to a grade or class of workers of which, immediately before the commencement of the labor dispute, there were members employed at the premises at which the labor dispute occurs, any of whom are participating in or financing or directly interested in the labor dispute, but if in any case separate branches of work which are commonly conducted as separate businesses in separate premises are conducted in separate departments of the same premises, each such department shall, for the purposes of this section, be deemed to be a separate factory, establishment or other premises.