NRS 612.515
Appeal to Board of Review
Known as the Unemployment Compensation Law
[6:129:1937; renumbered 6.13:129:1937 and A 1951, 348]—(NRS A 1971, 1162; 1975, 914; 1993, 1831; 2005, 448; 2021, 1481)
1. An appeal to the Board of Review by any party must be allowed as a matter of right if the Appeal Tribunal’s decision reversed or modified the Administrator’s determination. In all other cases, further review must be at the discretion of the Board of Review.
2. The Board of Review on its own motion may initiate a review of a decision or determination of an Appeal Tribunal within 11 days after the date of mailing or electronic transmission of the decision.
3. The Board of Review may affirm, modify or reverse the findings or conclusions of the Appeal Tribunal solely on the basis of evidence previously submitted, or upon the basis of such additional evidence as it may direct to be taken.
4. Each party, including the Administrator, must be promptly furnished a copy of the decision and the supporting findings of the Board of Review.