NRS 612.525
Appeal to courts: Time for appeal; exhaustion of administrative remedies; appeal by Administrator
Known as the Unemployment Compensation Law
[6:129:1937; renumbered 6.15:129:1937 and A 1951, 348]—(NRS A 1993, 1831; 2005, 448; 2021, 1481)
1. Any decision of the Board of Review in the absence of an appeal therefrom as herein provided becomes final 11 days after the date of notification by electronic transmission or mailing thereof, and judicial review thereof is permitted only after any party claiming to be aggrieved thereby has exhausted administrative remedies as provided by this chapter.
2. The Administrator shall be deemed to be a party to any judicial action involving any such decision, and may be represented in any such judicial action by:
(a) Any qualified attorney employed by the Administrator and designated by the Administrator for that purpose; or
(b) The Attorney General, at the Administrator’s request.
3. The Administrator may appeal from any decision of the Board of Review to the courts as may any other party to that decision.