NRS 616A.105
“Employee” and “worker” defined
Known as the Nevada Industrial Insurance Act
[10:168:1947; A 1949, 659; 1943 NCL § 2680.10]—(NRS A 1957, 254; 1967, 1368; 1975, 618, 1018; 1979, 948; 1987, 597; 2011, 948)
“Employee” and “worker” are used interchangeably in chapters 616A to 616D, inclusive, of NRS and mean every person in the service of an employer under any appointment or contract of hire or apprenticeship, express or implied, oral or written, whether lawfully or unlawfully employed, and include, but not exclusively:
1. Aliens and minors.
2. All elected and appointed paid public officers.
3. Members of boards of directors of quasi-public or private corporations while rendering actual service for such corporations for pay.
4. Musicians providing music for hire, including members of local supporting bands and orchestras commonly known as house bands.
5. Volunteer health practitioners, as defined in NRS 415A.180, who are providing health or veterinary services pursuant to chapter 415A of NRS and are entitled to the benefits of chapters 616A to 616D, inclusive, of NRS pursuant to the provisions of NRS 415A.280.