NRS 616A.210
“Employee”: Subcontractors and employees
Known as the Nevada Industrial Insurance Act
[22:168:1947; A 1951, 485]—(NRS A 1987, 2047; 1991, 2399)—(Substituted in revision for NRS 616.085)
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 616B.603, subcontractors, independent contractors and the employees of either shall be deemed to be employees of the principal contractor for the purposes of chapters 616A to 616D, inclusive, of NRS.
2. If the subcontractor is a sole proprietor or partnership licensed pursuant to chapter 624 of NRS, the sole proprietor or partner shall be deemed to receive a wage of $500 per month for the purposes of chapters 616A to 616D, inclusive, of NRS.
3. This section does not affect the relationship between a principal contractor and a subcontractor or independent contractor for any purpose outside the scope of chapters 616A to 616D, inclusive, of NRS.