NRS 616B.612
Employers to provide compensation; effect of participation in consolidated insurance program; relief from certain liability
[26:168:1947; 1943 NCL § 2680.26]—(NRS A 1971, 2058; 1995, 2016; 1999, 1723, 3146)
1. Every employer within the provisions of chapters 616A to 616D, inclusive, or 617 of NRS, and those employers who accept the terms of those chapters and are governed by their provisions, shall provide and secure compensation according to the terms, conditions and provisions of those chapters for any personal injuries by accident sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of the employment.
2. A contractor or subcontractor shall be deemed to have provided and secured compensation for his or her employees as required pursuant to subsection 1 to the extent that those employees are covered by a consolidated insurance program.
3. Travel for which an employee receives wages shall, for the purposes of chapters 616A to 616D, inclusive, of NRS, be deemed in the course of employment.
4. In such cases the employer or any insurer of the employer is relieved from other liability for recovery of damages or other compensation for those personal injuries unless otherwise provided by the terms of chapters 616A to 616D, inclusive, of NRS.