NRS 616C.020
Claim for compensation: Requirements for injured employee, dependent or representative to file claim; form
(Added to NRS by 1993, 661)—(Substituted in revision for NRS 616.501)
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, an injured employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, shall file a claim for compensation with the insurer within 90 days after an accident if:
(a) The employee has sought medical treatment for an injury arising out of and in the course of his or her employment; or
(b) The employee was off work as a result of an injury arising out of and in the course of his or her employment.
2. In the event of the death of the injured employee resulting from the injury, a dependent of the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, shall file a claim for compensation with the insurer within 1 year after the death of the injured employee.
3. The claim for compensation must be filed on a form prescribed by the Administrator.