NRS 616C.100
Additional determination of percentage of disability permitted if cost paid by injured employee; authority of injured employee to seek reimbursement of cost; results of determination may be offered at hearing or conference
(Added to NRS by 1991, 2398; A 1993, 736; 1995, 2148; 1999, 1777; 2023, 3622)
1. If an injured employee disagrees with the percentage of disability determined by a physician or chiropractic physician, the injured employee may obtain a second determination of the percentage of disability. If the employee wishes to obtain such a determination, the employee must select the physician or chiropractic physician at random from the list of qualified physicians or chiropractic physicians maintained by the Administrator pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS 616C.490. If a second determination is obtained, the injured employee shall pay for the determination. If the physician or chiropractic physician selected to make the second determination finds a higher percentage of disability than the first physician or chiropractic physician, the injured employee may request a hearing officer or appeals officer to order the insurer to reimburse the employee pursuant to the provisions of NRS 616C.330 or 616C.360.
2. The results of a second determination made pursuant to subsection 1 may be offered at any hearing or settlement conference.