NRS 616C.150
Compensation prohibited unless preponderance of evidence establishes that injury arose out of and in course of employment; rebuttable presumption if notice of injury is filed after termination of employment
(Added to NRS by 1993, 662)—(Substituted in revision for NRS 616.5015)
1. An injured employee or the dependents of the injured employee are not entitled to receive compensation pursuant to the provisions of chapters 616A to 616D, inclusive, of NRS unless the employee or the dependents establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the employee’s injury arose out of and in the course of his or her employment.
2. For the purposes of chapters 616A to 616D, inclusive, of NRS, if the employee files a notice of an injury pursuant to NRS 616C.015 after his or her employment has been terminated for any reason, there is a rebuttable presumption that the injury did not arise out of and in the course of his or her employment.