NRS 616C.205
Compensation not assignable; exempt from attachment, garnishment and execution; accrued compensation payable to dependents
[Part 66:168:1947; A 1955, 71]—(NRS A 1979, 1055; 1983, 1880; 1985, 1434; 1993, 543; 1999, 221, 3285; 2007, 400; 2021, 1184)
Except as otherwise provided in this section and NRS 18.015, 31A.150 and 31A.330, compensation payable or paid under chapters 616A to 616D, inclusive, or chapter 617 of NRS, whether determined or due, or not:
1. Is not assignable before the issuance and delivery of the check or the deposit of any payment for compensation pursuant to NRS 616C.409;
2. Is exempt from attachment, garnishment and execution; and
3. Does not pass to any other person by operation of law.
Ê In the case of the death of an injured employee covered by chapters 616A to 616D, inclusive, or chapter 617 of NRS from causes independent from the injury for which compensation is payable, any compensation due the employee which was awarded or accrued but for which a check was not issued or delivered or for which payment was not made pursuant to NRS 616C.409 at the date of death of the employee is payable to the dependents of the employee as defined in NRS 616C.505.