NRS 616C.400
Minimum duration of incapacity; exceptions
[69:168:1947; 1943 NCL § 2680.69]—(NRS A 1975, 254; 1987, 922; 2005, 101; 2017, 3891; 2019, 1902)
1. Temporary compensation benefits must not be paid under chapters 616A to 616D, inclusive, of NRS for an injury which does not incapacitate the employee for at least 5 consecutive days, or 5 cumulative days within a 20-day period, from earning full wages, but if the incapacity extends for 5 or more consecutive days, or 5 cumulative days within a 20-day period, compensation must then be computed from the date of the injury.
2. The period prescribed in this section does not apply to:
(a) Accident benefits, whether they are furnished pursuant to NRS 616C.255 or 616C.265, if the injured employee is otherwise covered by the provisions of chapters 616A to 616D, inclusive, of NRS and entitled to those benefits.
(b) Compensation paid to the injured employee pursuant to subsection 1 of NRS 616C.477.
(c) A claim which is filed pursuant to NRS 617.453, 617.455 or 617.457.
(d) A claim to which subsection 4 or 5 of NRS 616C.180 applies.