NRS 616C.500
Temporary partial disability: Compensation; time for making first payment or determination regarding payment
[61:168:1947; A 1953, 292]—(NRS A 1967, 878; 1973, 533; 1993, 751; 1997, 3349; 2025, 3317)
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2 and NRS 616C.175, every employee in the employ of an employer, within the provisions of chapters 616A to 616D, inclusive, of NRS, who is injured by accident arising out of and in the course of employment, is entitled to receive for a temporary partial disability the difference between the wage earned after the injury and the compensation which the injured person would be entitled to receive if temporarily totally disabled when the wage is less than the compensation, but for a period not to exceed 24 months during the period of disability.
2. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 616B.028 and 616B.029, an injured employee or his or her dependents are not entitled to accrue or be paid any benefits for a temporary partial disability during the time the employee is incarcerated. The injured employee or his or her dependents are entitled to receive such benefits if the injured employee is released from incarceration during the period of disability specified in subsection 1 and the injured employee is certified as temporarily partially disabled by a physician or chiropractic physician.
3. If an injured employee makes a claim for temporary partial disability, the first payment or a determination regarding payment pursuant to this section must be issued by the insurer within 14 working days after receipt of the claim.