NRS 616C.530
Priorities for returning injured employee to work
(Added to NRS by 1991, 2396)—(Substituted in revision for NRS 616.378)
An insurer shall adhere to the following priorities in returning an injured employee to work:
1. Return the injured employee to the job the injured employee had before his or her injury.
2. Return the injured employee to a job with the employer the injured employee worked for before his or her accident that accommodates any limitation imposed by the injury.
3. Return the injured employee to employment with another employer in a job that uses the injured employee’s existing skills.
4. Provide training for the injured employee while the injured employee is working in another vocation.
5. Provide formal training or education for the injured employee in another vocation.