NRS 616D.300
False statements or representations to obtain benefits; concealment of material fact to obtain benefits; penalty
[73:168:1947; 1943 NCL § 2680.73]—(NRS A 1957, 29; 1983, 646; 1989, 1190; 1993, 759; 1995, 171, 1307, 1328, 1874; 1997, 569; 1999, 229)
Unless a different penalty is provided pursuant to NRS 616D.370 to 616D.410, inclusive, a person who knowingly makes a false statement or representation, including, but not limited to, a false statement or representation relating to the person’s identity or the identity of another person, or who knowingly conceals a material fact to obtain or attempt to obtain any benefit, including a controlled substance, or payment under the provisions of this chapter or chapter 616A, 616B, 616C or 617 of NRS, for himself, for herself or for any other person, shall be punished as follows:
1. If the amount of the benefit or payment obtained or attempted to be obtained was less than $250, for a misdemeanor.
2. If the amount of the benefit or payment obtained or attempted to be obtained was $250 or more, for a category D felony as provided in NRS 193.130.
Ê In addition to any other penalty, the court shall order the person to pay restitution.