NRS 617.130
“Medical benefits” defined
Known as the Nevada Occupational Diseases Act
[8:44:1947; 1943 NCL § 2800.08]—(NRS A 1993, 765)
1. “Medical benefits” means medical, surgical, hospital or other treatments, nursing, medicine, medical and surgical supplies, crutches and apparatus, including prosthetic devices.
2. The term does not include:
(a) Exercise equipment, a hot tub or a spa for an employee’s home;
(b) Membership in an athletic or health club;
(c) Except as otherwise provided in NRS 617.385, a motor vehicle; or
(d) The costs of operating a motor vehicle provided pursuant to NRS 617.385, fees related to the operation or licensing of the motor vehicle or insurance for the motor vehicle.