NRS 617.430
Eligibility; limitations
Known as the Nevada Occupational Diseases Act
[25:44:1947; A 1951, 372]—(NRS A 1967, 692; 1979, 1063; 1995, 2036; 1999, 1804)
1. Every employee who is disabled or dies because of an occupational disease, as defined in this chapter, arising out of and in the course of employment in the State of Nevada, or the dependents, as that term is defined in chapters 616A to 616D, inclusive, of NRS, of an employee whose death is caused by an occupational disease, are entitled to the compensation provided by those chapters for temporary disability, permanent disability or death, as the facts may warrant, subject to the modifications mentioned in this chapter.
2. In cases of tenosynovitis, prepatellar bursitis, and infection or inflammation of the skin, no person is entitled to such compensation unless for 90 days next preceding the contraction of the occupational disease the employee has been:
(a) A resident of the State of Nevada; or
(b) Employed by a self-insured employer, a member of an association of self-insured public or private employers, or an employer insured by a private carrier that provides coverage for occupational diseases.